KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

squirt hole

Spanish translation: agujero dispensador


23:11 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fastfood quiz
English term or phrase: squirt hole
b.A ketchup dispenser with a larger squirt hole for more ketchup dispensed per squirt
xxxbchem
Spanish translation:agujero dispensador
Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-17 23:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, como la oración ya lleva la palabra dispensador, puede ser simplemente un 'dispensador con orificio o agujero de salida de mayor diámetro...'
Selected response from:

Alidelima
Peru
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orificio de salida del chorrito
Benjamín Ruiz López
4hueco/orificio de chisguete
Roxana V. Lamas
3agujero dispensadorAlidelima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orificio de salida del chorrito


Explanation:
Sacado del conocido Oxford...

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: yo lo dejaría en orificio de salida sin "del chorrito"
34 mins
  -> Sí, claro. Debí haberlo puesto entre paréntesis. Gracias.

agree  kiawitl: Coincido. Igual que Alex, eliminaría chorrito, muy de nuestro país.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agujero dispensador


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-17 23:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, como la oración ya lleva la palabra dispensador, puede ser simplemente un 'dispensador con orificio o agujero de salida de mayor diámetro...'

Alidelima
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hueco/orificio de chisguete


Explanation:
could work too!

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish