KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

what is PSMO in spainish?

Spanish translation: Filete de lomo completo, con músculo lateral sin pellejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSMO
Spanish translation:Filete de lomo completo, con músculo lateral sin pellejo
Entered by: Virginia Feuerstein

14:30 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / beef cuts
English term or phrase: what is PSMO in spainish?
A PSMO (pronounced 'pismo') is a whole tenderloin vaccum sealed from the butcher. PSMO stands for "peeled with side meat on".

http://www.beeffoodservice.com/Cuts/Info.aspx?code=49
Plagaz
Dominican Republic
Filete de lomo completo, con músculo lateral sin pellejo
Explanation:
El filete completo con
músculo lateral sin
pellejo se produce del
lomo principal. Este
corte es similar al
filete completo, con
excepción de que no
incluye la mayor parte
de la grasa de la
superficie. Con frecuencia
se le llama
PSMO (en inglés)
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pelado, del lado del músculo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1lomo entero sin piel y con cordónnahuelhuapi
4 +1Filete de lomo completo, con músculo lateral sin pellejo
Virginia Feuerstein
4Lomo entero desgrasado
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
4Lado limpio con músculo adherido
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is psmo in spainish?
pelado, del lado del músculo


Explanation:
Peeled, Side Muscle On (type of full beef tenderloin) - What does ...
What does PSMO stand for? Definition of Peeled, Side Muscle On (type of full beef tenderloin) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Peeled,+Side+Muscle+On+(type+of+full+ beef+tenderloin) - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef - Cuts
Tenderloin, Full, Side Muscle On, Defatted (PSMO), IMPS/NAMP 189A -- All ... PSMO: Another name for the full tenderloin with the side muscle on and all ...
www.beeffoodservice.com/Cuts/Info.aspx?code=49

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tristar: Lado limpio con músculo adherido – Descripción de los solomillos o filetes MBG 189 A o 189B para indicar que el músculo pequeño (psoas minor) que va a un lado del músculo principal permanece adherido.
29 mins
  -> gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is psmo in spainish?
Lado limpio con músculo adherido


Explanation:
http://www.usmef.org/IMM/imm_glossary.pdf

Si bien coincido con Tristar, no entiendo por qué dio el agree a un término diferente....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is psmo in spainish?
Lomo entero desgrasado


Explanation:
See the web links, specially the wikipedia.


    Reference: http://www.freshfromthemarket.com/2007/06/the_wonderful_worl...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef_tenderloin
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is psmo in spainish?
Filete de lomo completo, con músculo lateral sin pellejo


Explanation:
El filete completo con
músculo lateral sin
pellejo se produce del
lomo principal. Este
corte es similar al
filete completo, con
excepción de que no
incluye la mayor parte
de la grasa de la
superficie. Con frecuencia
se le llama
PSMO (en inglés)



    Reference: http://www.usmef.org/IMM/IMM_beef/6_IMM_Beef_Loin.pdf
Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Great reference work: saludos. :))
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is psmo in spainish?
lomo entero sin piel y con cordón


Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina se llama así. Fijate si te sirve ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Sale y vale! :))
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, eski! ¡Saludos!