KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

food runner

Spanish translation: despachador de alimentos


03:18 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: food runner
Only Runners and Service Staff are allowed in this area of XX Store.

Entiendo q es la persona que "corre" para buscar y entregar la comida a los clientes de un restaurante, pero no sé cómo se dice exactamente. ¡GRACIAS!
Maria Bruno
Spanish translation:despachador de alimentos
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comisnahuelhuapi
4"garrotero"
eski
3 +1despachador de alimentos
Benjamín Ruiz López
3Servidores
TransRight
3corredores
TransRight


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corredores


Explanation:
Diría yo, ya que "mozos" o "meseros" no parecen adecuarse

TransRight

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Servidores


Explanation:
Otra alternativa :-)

TransRight

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despachador de alimentos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
26 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"garrotero"


Explanation:
An assistant to the waiter, also helps to clean and set tables:

busboy translates as "ayudante de camarero" ... still not much help, i know, ... my wife is saying that in mexico the word for busboy is garrotero. ... English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise, Español-Français ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=106705 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-21 03:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garroteros ( bus boy) Hostess Cajeros Mozos de limpieza. Mantenimiento. Espero te sea de Utilidad. hace 3 meses. 0% 0 votos. 0 Calificación: Buena Respuesta ...
mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081015202810AA940mB - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Effective Swearing in D.F.: December 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]¿Por qué no vino Ramón, el garrotero? --Le dio hueva tu actitud, ... patente su estado anímico en español de la la Ciudad de México, y pónganlo por escrito. ...
swearindf.blogspot.com/2007_12_01_archive.html - 160k - En caché - Páginas similares
Listado de currículos - CompuTrabajolabore 10 meses en un reposteria en mexico df del 10 de febrero al 25 de ... de obregon 4 meses de garrotero aqui en morelos busco un buen empleo donde ...
www.computrabajo.com.mx/em-cvslistado.htm?BqdPalabras=&BqdC... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comis


Explanation:
Si es para Argentina, es válido.

http://www.computrabajo.com.ar/bt-ofrd-albecris-21444.htm

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68