KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Lumb Crab

Spanish translation: grumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lumb Crab
Spanish translation:grumo
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

17:31 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Lumb Crab
un tipo de cangrejo
Francisco Herrerias
United States
grumo
Explanation:
Por fin he encontrado algo ;)

Las fábricas para pelar cangrejos están ocupados al final del verano, cuando hay una cantidad de cangrejos gordos y baratos. Organizan la carne en valor de grumo (LUMP), aleta de lomo (backfin), especial (special), o pinza (claw).
Selected response from:

garlotta1976
Grading comment
Excelente!
Felicidades por la investigación y la dedicación, además de una excelente respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grumo
garlotta1976
4carne desmenuzada de (patas de) cangrejonahuelhuapi
4"la carne de las tenazas del cangrejo azul"
eski
4 -1(salad) ensalada de cangrejo; (cake) torta de cangrejo
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Lump crab meat
garlotta1976

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lumb crab
(salad) ensalada de cangrejo; (cake) torta de cangrejo


Explanation:
# [PDF]
Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ensalada de Cangrejo. 8.95. Spicy lump crab meat salad served with tomatoes. Tapas are a time-honored and cherished part of Spanish cuisine. ...
www.galveston.com/cafemadrid/menu/menu.pdf - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
L U N C H e n t r a d a s e n s a l a d a s b o c a d i l l o s ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ensalada con cangrejo  lump crab meat, mixed greens, onions, tomatoes, red peppers, candied walnuts, red wine vinaigrette toro steak salad  caramelized ...
www.frescasf.com/west_portal/files/lunch.pdf - Similar pages -
# [FLASH]
[APERITIVOS (Appetizers) Continued on Next Page] APERITIVOS ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
$1 2 .00 Torta de Cangrejo Jumbo lump crab cake, pickled red onion salad and crispy okra escabeche. Yuca al mortero and sour lulo lobster sauce. ...
www.orlandoinfo.com/menus/CubaLibre/CubaLibre.swf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  garlotta1976: Es una parte de la carne del cangrejo. Lo siento...
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lumb crab
grumo


Explanation:
Por fin he encontrado algo ;)

Las fábricas para pelar cangrejos están ocupados al final del verano, cuando hay una cantidad de cangrejos gordos y baratos. Organizan la carne en valor de grumo (LUMP), aleta de lomo (backfin), especial (special), o pinza (claw).


    Reference: http://www.skipjack.net/article_esp.cfm?StoryID=47
garlotta1976
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excelente!
Felicidades por la investigación y la dedicación, además de una excelente respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
27 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Cesar Serrano
54 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Adriana Martinez: Very good!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumb crab
"la carne de las tenazas del cangrejo azul"


Explanation:
blue crab en contexto | imágenes
blue crab Sustantivo
cangrejo azul; Bluish edible crab of Atlantic and Gulf coasts of North America.; Atlantic crab; most common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entradas
Lump Crabmeat is the smaller pieces of meat from the Blue Claw Crab. As with all crab products, always check for small pieces of shell in the crabmeat. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070530132603AAwcnil - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 Jan 2009 ... Other Names: Blue crab: Blaukrabbe (German); cangrejo azul (Spanish); ... Jumbo lump is biggest and most expensive; lump is a bit smaller, ...
www.chow.com/ingredients/573 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
Revista Científica - BACTERIAS PATÓGENAS EN CARNE DE CANGREJO ...Pathogenic Bacteria in Fresh and Pasteurized Crab Commercialized. ... La pesca del cangrejo azul en el estado Zulia se realiza en forma artesanal, ... lump, claw, special y cocktail claw) y las 140 muestras de cangrejo pasteurizado ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: "Lumb" is a Typo; the correct term is "Lump crab meat".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lump" specifically refers to the size of the crabmeat pieces or chunks.

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crab = cangrejo. crack = grieta, hendedura, quebraja ...... lump = bola, pieza, masa, tela, pedazo ...... sky blue = azul. slab = lámina, libra. slander = calumniar, infamar ... slice = filete, tajada, trozo, cortar. slime = barro ...
freepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wakefield/translations/engspa.html - 206k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 19:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azul = blue. azul celeste = azure. azulado = bluish. azular = blue. azulejo (pájaro) = bluebird ..... cangrejo = crab. canguro = babysitter. canguro [Noun] = kangaroo ...... trovador = minstrel. trozo = hunk. trozo = lump. trozo = scrap ...
www.dudasytextos.com/recursos/diccionario_ingles.htm - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumb crab
carne desmenuzada de (patas de) cangrejo


Explanation:
Me suena a "centolla" ¡Mmmm.....!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Lump crab meat

Reference information:
Lump crab meat or jumbo lump, is the largest pieces of meat from the body and also the most expensive form of crabmeat. For overall elegance and visual appeal, lump is the top choice.

A lo mejor te puede ser útil! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2009-02-22 18:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser que lo correcto es "Lump" y no "lumb".
Lo siento, pero no he encontrado ninguna traducción... :(


    Reference: http://www.fl-seafood.com/news/06-08-06.htm
garlotta1976
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¿Entonces lumb es un error? ¿debe ser lump? ¿Cómo se traduce?