ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

butterfish

Spanish translation: pez manteca / pez mantequilla americano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butterfish
Spanish translation:pez manteca / pez mantequilla americano
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:58 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: butterfish
Sushi usually contains raw fish, though it is also served with fish that was marinated or grilled, or with cooked seafood. Tuna, salmon, hamachi, shark or butterfish of various species are used raw. Additionally, sushi can contain marinated mackerel or herring, grilled eel, slightly steamed squid and boiled octopus.

________
Es para Esp. de Lat. Am. Gracias desde ya.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
pez manteca / pez mantequilla americano
Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary Baje este diccionario butterfish s. pez manteca

http://www.chow.com/ingredients/534

Other Names: White pomfret: Achopito (Pakistan); aileron argenté (French); alumbeberas (Filipino); bai chang (Taiwanese); bawal puteh (Malaysian); cá chim trang (Vietnamese); managatsuo (Japanese); pak cheong (Hong Kong); palometa plateada (Spanish); pla jara met khao (Thai); vella vavel (Tamil); yin chang (Chinese). Black pomfret: Bawa hitam (Malaysia, Indonesia); cá chim den (Vietnamese); duhay (Filipino); hak chong (Hong Kong); karuvaval (Tamil); kuroaji- modoki (Japanese); pla jara met dum (Thai). Butterfish: Dollarfish; fieto americano (Italian); ibodai (Japanese); pez mantequilla americano (Spanish); pumpkin-seed; shiner; stromatée à fossettes (French). Stromateidae.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pez manteca / pez mantequilla americano
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1"palometa pintada"
eski
4pez mantequilla
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Summary of reference entries provided
ref. in Eng.
Rachel Fell
equivlaencias
Aida GarciaPons

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pez manteca / pez mantequilla americano


Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary Baje este diccionario butterfish s. pez manteca

http://www.chow.com/ingredients/534

Other Names: White pomfret: Achopito (Pakistan); aileron argenté (French); alumbeberas (Filipino); bai chang (Taiwanese); bawal puteh (Malaysian); cá chim trang (Vietnamese); managatsuo (Japanese); pak cheong (Hong Kong); palometa plateada (Spanish); pla jara met khao (Thai); vella vavel (Tamil); yin chang (Chinese). Black pomfret: Bawa hitam (Malaysia, Indonesia); cá chim den (Vietnamese); duhay (Filipino); hak chong (Hong Kong); karuvaval (Tamil); kuroaji- modoki (Japanese); pla jara met dum (Thai). Butterfish: Dollarfish; fieto americano (Italian); ibodai (Japanese); pez mantequilla americano (Spanish); pumpkin-seed; shiner; stromatée à fossettes (French). Stromateidae.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina y a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Presumido: Aquí en Argentina tb. es común "palometa". Se la considera "pariente" de las pirañas.
41 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: pez mantequilla americano
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pez mantequilla


Explanation:
Incluyo referencias:

http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761565727/Pez_mantequ...


    Reference: http://www.ellaboratoriogastronomico.com/2008/04/05/pez-mant...
    Reference: http://www.todopesca.com/fichas/mar/indmar.htm
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"palometa pintada"


Explanation:
Palometa pintada Peprilus triacanthus Atlantic butterfish Stromateidae

los asados, la palometa en serena, el pollo mariscal, el pulmai, .... algo exótico como un sushi bar o algo novedoso como la cocina tipo Adriá, eso si que tiene glamour. ..... Pablo Pinto Gwynne dijo Ahi estamos...hace 1 hora 6 mins ...
www.labuenavida.cl/content/view/106456 - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
indicePINTADA ASADA CON NABOS. PULARDA DE ORIENTE .... PALOMETA A LA ROMANA. PALOMETA AL MORILES. PASTEL DE ATUN. PASTEL DE BACALAO ..... Norimaki sushi (Bocaditos de arroz y pescado crudo) ..... PATE DE PALOMETA AHUMADA ...
www.titino.es/indice.htm - 789k - En caché - Páginas similares
[XLS] INDICEFormato de archivo: Microsoft Excel
El Sushi Itto Roll es aguacate y relleno de cangrejo, salmón, anguila y queso. ..... De anchoa, palometa y salmón en ensalada, con palmitos, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/kombu/archivos/Comida.xls - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-03-31 19:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designación oficial: raya boca de rosa; raya estrellada; raya pintada. ...... Trozos transversales del pez: Plates calcarifer. rodaja de palometa plateada. .... Para enrollar el sushi, los japoneses usan una esterilla de bambú, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7185896/rio-Aliment-a-Rio-r?__cache_revi... - 390k - En caché - Páginas similares
DiccionarioLa mas celebre de las ultimas cenas fue pintada por Leonardo da Vinci. ...... PALOMETA NEGRA: En Madrid, japuta. Pescado azul de precio asequible y buen ...... SUSHI: Rollitos de algas nori rellenos de arroz y trocitos de pescado crudo. ...
www.sabercocinar.com/diccionario - 553k - En caché - Páginas similares
Atún - Recetas, curiosidades y cómo prepararlo | Guía de Pescados ...... como el "sushi" japonés, en el que las láminas finas o pequeños trozos de atún o bonito ... Tapar con el resto de masa y pintar con huevo la superficie de la empanada. ... Mero o cherma, Palometa o japuta, Pez espada o emperador ...
pescadosymariscos.consumer.es/atun/recetas-curiosidades-y-como-prepararlo - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chez Dashita: 1/02/09 - 1/03/092 palometas con dos anillas. 1. Este es el libro listo para encuadernar. ... 200 g de arroz para sushi. Preparación: Cocer primero el arroz, ..... sin apoyarse sobre el pan, pintar por encima con agua y hornear de 40 a 50 minutos. ...
chezdashita.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html - 253k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-03-31 19:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: ya se me antojó
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique: Cast a line! :))




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: ref. in Eng.

Reference information:
Just passing (usu. do Es>En) but here's a little info.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterfish

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs
Reference: equivlaencias

Reference information:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/pez mantequill...

pez mantequilla americano
American butterfish, Peprilus triacanthus; Synonyms: palometa pintada, Peprilus triacanthus

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12