KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

1kg of potatoes (waxy variety)

Spanish translation: 1 kg de patatas (variedad roja)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1kg of potatoes (waxy variety)
Spanish translation:1 kg de patatas (variedad roja)
Entered by: NoeliaGL

08:09 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
English term or phrase: 1kg of potatoes (waxy variety)
Potato pancake recipe
NoeliaGL
patata roja
Explanation:

1 kg. de patata roja.

Según esta definición de waxy potatoes correspondería con la variedad de patata roja.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda y suerte.

Saludos.

Waxy Potatoes

A term sometimes used to describe potatoes that are lower in starch. The term waxy refers to the smooth, creamy and moist texture of the potatoes when cooked. The cells in these potatoes have greater tendency to adhere, helping them to hold their shape well. This quality makes these potatoes ideal for boiling and steaming for such dishes as potato salad, soups, stews and scalloped potatoes. Waxy potatoes are also well suited for roasting. Red-skinned potatoes are often described as waxy, due to their smooth, moist quality.
Selected response from:

A.L.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Unos comentarios muy valiosos.

Noelia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7patata roja
A.L.
4papas para hervir
Sol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
patata roja


Explanation:

1 kg. de patata roja.

Según esta definición de waxy potatoes correspondería con la variedad de patata roja.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda y suerte.

Saludos.

Waxy Potatoes

A term sometimes used to describe potatoes that are lower in starch. The term waxy refers to the smooth, creamy and moist texture of the potatoes when cooked. The cells in these potatoes have greater tendency to adhere, helping them to hold their shape well. This quality makes these potatoes ideal for boiling and steaming for such dishes as potato salad, soups, stews and scalloped potatoes. Waxy potatoes are also well suited for roasting. Red-skinned potatoes are often described as waxy, due to their smooth, moist quality.


A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Unos comentarios muy valiosos.

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
12 mins
  -> Gracias Sunshine King

agree  FiTranslation
23 mins
  -> Gracias octaviag

agree  POONA
28 mins
  -> gracias POONA

agree  Fabricio Castillo
45 mins
  -> Gracias Fabricio

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Gracias brigith

agree  Pablo Villadangos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ALTC

neutral  Sol: not all waxy potatoes are red-skinned potatoes (www.panix.com/~donwiss/potato/pwaxy.txt)
3 hrs

agree  xxxEleanan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Eleanan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papas para hervir


Explanation:
Hay tantas variedades de papas que en lugar de dar nombres específicos sugiero que se diga simplemente "papas para hervir". Ver referencias.

Cook's Thesaurus: Potatoes
... boiling potato = waxy potato = low-starch potato Notes: Potatoes in this category
hold their shape after cooking, so they're great for making potato salads and ...
www.foodsubs.com/Potatoes.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Suculento Almuerzo para Cuatro - [ Translate this page ]
... Ingredientes: 720 g. de puerros. 1 apio. Sal al gusto. 1¾ Kg. de papas para hervir.
½ taza de aceite. 4 cucharadas de mostaza. 1 cucharada de azúcar. ...
www.solonosotras.com/archivo/01/hog-menu-170600.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excelentes explicaciones de lo que es y no es:

http://www.panix.com/~donwiss/potato/pwaxy.txt

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8