KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

lemmon aid

Spanish translation: limonada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lemonade
Spanish translation:limonada
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:31 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lemmon aid
a beverage
Gina
limonada
Explanation:
But it is spelled "lemonade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 20:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be a high school student (or lower) since she does not even know how to spell \"lemon\".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5limonada
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5Lemmon Aid
Henry Hinds
5 +4bebida artificial sabor a limón
Valentín Hernández Lima
5socorro de limón
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limonada


Explanation:
But it is spelled "lemonade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 20:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be a high school student (or lower) since she does not even know how to spell \"lemon\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
6 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  andre_: agree
18 mins
  -> thank you, Andre :)

agree  xxxIno66
23 mins
  -> thank you, Ino66 :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y que rica bien fria un dia de calor y humedad!
9 hrs
  -> thank you, MJPastor :)

agree  Vinny: As simple as it sounds, this is indeed the correct translation.
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bebida artificial sabor a limón


Explanation:
Unos polvos concentrados con extractos de limón y otros aditivos. La palabra sigue y aprovecha el modelo inolvidable de los famosos <Kool-aids> con los cuales se podían hacer bebidas y helados de todos los sabores, ¡uuuum los de frambuesa!

Quizá el mundo haya cambiado...

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: exacto, mezcla en polvo para preparar bebidas
7 mins

agree  colemh
44 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
7 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: la limonada que se hace exprimiendo limones tambien se llama lemonade
9 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: Correcto. Se refiere a los polvos para hacer la bebida. No tiene que ver con la limonada hecha de limones.
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lemmon Aid


Explanation:
Seguramente es la marca, juego de palabras con "limonada".

Siendo marca se deja igual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo
4 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs

agree  ingridbram
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socorro de limón


Explanation:
or leave it as it is, if proper name or registered trademark.
ЎBuena suerte y saludos de Sergio, Gina!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian