KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Blackened Chicken

Spanish translation: Pollo Negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blackened Chicken
Spanish translation:Pollo Negro
Entered by: Maria Ravalli

01:32 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / COOKING
English term or phrase: Blackened Chicken
Es un plato en un menú. Según tengo entendido es bastante picante y lleva una especie en particular.
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Maria Ravalli
pollo negro
Explanation:
"POLLO NEGRO - Grilled Chicken breast topped with a spicy black pepper sauce, a mixture of ten different Caribbean Spices."

"POLLO NEGRO $9.75
Blackened Chicken Breast with our own Blackening Spices served over Salsa Verde."
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Era mas facil de lo que pensaba =), mil gracias.
Sole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pollo negro
María Alejandra Funes
5Pollo marinado en salsa criolla/pollo en marinado criollo
vhernandez
4pollo Cajun
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollo negro


Explanation:
"POLLO NEGRO - Grilled Chicken breast topped with a spicy black pepper sauce, a mixture of ten different Caribbean Spices."

"POLLO NEGRO $9.75
Blackened Chicken Breast with our own Blackening Spices served over Salsa Verde."



    Reference: http://www.bevhillspub.com/cuban_restaurant.htm
    Reference: http://www.cafesalsa.com/2.html
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Era mas facil de lo que pensaba =), mil gracias.
Sole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Blackened anything is a creolle specialty
2 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollo Cajun


Explanation:
un pollo a la manera de los Cajuns de Louisiana
www.visitcancun.com

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pollo marinado en salsa criolla/pollo en marinado criollo


Explanation:
asi es! Saludos!

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish