ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Bakes

Spanish translation: horneados/(comidas) al horno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bakes
Spanish translation:horneados/(comidas) al horno

22:13 Oct 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-31 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / pastelería
English term or phrase: Bakes
"Pies, Tarts, and Bakes"

Es un libro sobre cocina, es el título de un capítulo, pero no encuentro el significado de "bakes", supongo que es un tipo de pan o pastel.
laura malo
horneados/(comidas) al horno
Explanation:
El término puede variar mucho según se refiera a comidas saladas, panes, pastelería, postres, etc. Habría que ver el contenido del capítulo.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6horneados/(comidas) al horno
Christine Walsh
4 +1Bizcochos
jortimara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bakes
horneados/(comidas) al horno


Explanation:
El término puede variar mucho según se refiera a comidas saladas, panes, pastelería, postres, etc. Habría que ver el contenido del capítulo.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Cecilia Rey
42 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia. Saludos :)

agree  Ana Terzaghi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  macielsuazo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maciel

agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel. Saludos :)

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos! (Dejaría sólo "horneados")Sí, encima con el viento que hay, la voladura de cenizas se torna insoportable. Andamos todos con antiparras y barbijos. ¡Un abrazo!
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :) ¿Sigue difícil la situacion ceniza?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakes
Bizcochos


Explanation:
Dentro de este contexto me parece lo más adecuado porque son productos de repostería: pasteles, tartas y bizcochos.

jortimara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freddipoo
2 hrs