KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

SAUSAGE LINKS

Spanish translation: RISTRA DE SALCHICHAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAUSAGE LINK
Spanish translation:RISTRA DE SALCHICHAS
Entered by: Maria Roncero

00:59 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / CUISINE
English term or phrase: SAUSAGE LINKS
FC Mild Sausage Links 1 oz
Maria Roncero
ristras de salchichas
Explanation:
mejor
Selected response from:

MartaM
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salchichas en ristra
MJ Barber
5longanizas
Henry Hinds
5chorizos
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5ristras de salchichasMartaM
5 -1salchichas de/para desayuno
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longanizas


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorizos


Explanation:
otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salchichas de/para desayuno


Explanation:
no son longanizas, ni frankfurters, ni chorizos, son unas salchichitas que se cocinan para el desayuno, y que no tienen gusto a longaniza, ni a frankfurter ni a chorizo (a mí, personalmente, no me gustan) :)

PROTEÍNAS DE SOYA EN SISTEMAS CÁRNICOS - [ Translate this page ]
... Análogos. Los productos análogos a base de carne entera, tales como
el tocino en trozos, las salchichas para desayuno, etc. se ...
www.aces.uiuc.edu/asamex/carnico3.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: se pueden comer a cualquier hora, no solo en el desayuno. (a mi me gustan mucho)
4 hrs
  -> You can also eat "breakfast cereal" and "lunch meat" any time of day at the "dinner table".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salchichas en ristra


Explanation:
link es una ristra de salchichas. Ver las fotos en el vínculo, sobre todo la cuarta

-----

Infierno felino. - [ Translate this page ]
... Gosunkugi dice que todo ha acabado para él, y saca de su traje una ristra de salchichas
de pescado que le da a Ranma-h; Akane mira con curiosidad; Ranma-h ...
www.ciudadfutura.com/animes/ranma/historia/037.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CAIDA LIBRE - [ Translate this page ]
... Lo siguiente en caer fue una hermosa ristra de salchichas de Frankfurt
que en su descenso formaban disciplinadamente en estrella. ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~fernand4/caida.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

especial - [ Translate this page ]
... Debido a un diseño especial del grupo colgador, la ristra de salchichas queda colgada
automáticamente de los ganchos, sin necesidad de ajustes engorrosos, no ...
www.cato.es/especial.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Imagen - Alegre comitiva - [ Translate this page ]
... para el tercer protagonista de la escena, un hombre ataviado con ropas nobiliarias
pero que lleva, a modo de banda, una ristra de salchichas, flores y frutos. ...
www.artehistoria.com/genios/cuadros/15865.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.snetsolutions.com/Sausage.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
6 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: I'd kill right now for some Donnelly's or Hafner's and I've actually been dreaming of the damn things lately!..with black and white pudding, obviously.
11 hrs
  -> hee hee, going to Ireland on Monday. Going to stuff myself with Flynn's sausages (all times of day). And ... rashers!!!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ristras de salchichas


Explanation:
mejor

MartaM
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
GRACIAS