KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

BOSTON BUTT PORK ROAST

Spanish translation: paleta / paletilla de cerdo asada estilo Boston


18:49 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / CULINARY
English term or phrase: BOSTON BUTT PORK ROAST
WHAT YOU WOULD FIND IN A MEAT MARKET
Lorena Valdez
Spanish translation:paleta / paletilla de cerdo asada estilo Boston
Explanation:
butt = lean cut of shoulder
shoulder = paleta / paletilla

webster's unabridged and oxford bilingual
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paleta / paletilla de cerdo asada estilo Boston
Ivannia Garcia
5corte cabeza de lomo ahumadoDeborah Ramirez
4parte superior de la espaldillaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boston butt pork roast
parte superior de la espaldilla


Explanation:
Estofado de espaldilla de puerco a la Boston.


... MEAT BUYERS Guide. 2500. SHOULDER (BOSTON) BUTT, SEMI-BONELESS. The shoulder
butt is generated from the upper portion of the pork whole shoulder. ...
www.uspork.org/buyersguide/shoulder2500.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paleta / paletilla de cerdo asada estilo Boston


Explanation:
butt = lean cut of shoulder
shoulder = paleta / paletilla

webster's unabridged and oxford bilingual


Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: You might be interested in what the Germans do with it (the non-plus-ultra of pok shank cooking) if you look up the word "eisbein"
3 mins
  -> what I found looked yummy! tks!

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins

agree  MLG
42 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno: eso
1963 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boston butt pork roast
corte cabeza de lomo ahumado


Explanation:
Cabeza de lomo--boston

"Boston butt = Boston roast = pork butt roast = pork shoulder Boston butt = Boston-style shoulder = Boston shoulder = Boston-style butt = fresh pork butt Notes: This economical, rectangular roast is the cut of choice for pulled pork barbecue, since it's marbled with enough fat to keep the meat moist while cooking. You can buy it bone-in or boneless. Substitutes: pork picnic roast (also works for pulled pork) OR pork center cut loin roast (This is lower in fat, so roast it at a lower temperature and avoid overcooking it.)"

"La cabeza de lomo se obtiene del tercio delantero del canal"


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatPorkShoulder.html
    Reference: http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:VrQYkEwY-VIJ:www2.usmef...
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish