KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

a tin of fish ball

Spanish translation: lata de albóndigas de pescado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tin of fish ball
Spanish translation:lata de albóndigas de pescado
Entered by: jab

20:55 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: a tin of fish ball
XXXX invites them into the empty barn where they meet his pixie wife and five barn pixie children. But XXXX says that they don’t have much to offer their guests. A tin of fish balls is all they have, although they could always share it … and fortunately they have plenty of potatoes. But water is all they have to drink.
jab
una lata de albóndigas de pasta de pescado
Explanation:
una opción--

fish ball
n 1: well-seasoned balls of ground fish and eggs and crushed
crumbs simmered in fish stock [syn: gefilte fish]

fishballs--
bolas/albóndigas de pasta de pescado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-08 21:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor aun: una lata de albóndigas de pescado

saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ::: Albóndigas de pescado - [ Translate this page ]
... Albóndigas de pescado (Recomendadas para la Obesidad), Receta para 4 personas (dentro
de cada menú realiza una receta). Ingredientes: ... Albóndigas de pescado*. ...
saludyalimentacion.consumer.es/ z_recetas/albondigas.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ::: Albóndigas de pescado - [ Translate this page ]
Albóndigas de pescado (Recomendadas para la Obesidad), Receta para 4 personas (dentro
de cada menú realiza un areceta). Ingredientes: ... Albóndigas de pescado*. ...
saludyalimentacion.consumer.es/ z_recetas/albondigas_imp.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ]

Albóndigas de Pescado - [ Translate this page ]
... bien dorado se retira y se echa la pasta de pescado sazonando con ... huevos ligeramente
batidos y se mezcla perfectamente, se forman las albóndigas, se envuelven ...
www.interpatagonia.com/recetas/albondigasdepescado/ ?idcorredor=&idgustoreceta=2 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una lata de bolas de pescado
davidgreen
3una lata de albóndigas de pasta de pescado
Ltemes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una lata de albóndigas de pasta de pescado


Explanation:
una opción--

fish ball
n 1: well-seasoned balls of ground fish and eggs and crushed
crumbs simmered in fish stock [syn: gefilte fish]

fishballs--
bolas/albóndigas de pasta de pescado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-08 21:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor aun: una lata de albóndigas de pescado

saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ::: Albóndigas de pescado - [ Translate this page ]
... Albóndigas de pescado (Recomendadas para la Obesidad), Receta para 4 personas (dentro
de cada menú realiza una receta). Ingredientes: ... Albóndigas de pescado*. ...
saludyalimentacion.consumer.es/ z_recetas/albondigas.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ::: Albóndigas de pescado - [ Translate this page ]
Albóndigas de pescado (Recomendadas para la Obesidad), Receta para 4 personas (dentro
de cada menú realiza un areceta). Ingredientes: ... Albóndigas de pescado*. ...
saludyalimentacion.consumer.es/ z_recetas/albondigas_imp.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from saludyalimentacion.consumer.es ]

Albóndigas de Pescado - [ Translate this page ]
... bien dorado se retira y se echa la pasta de pescado sazonando con ... huevos ligeramente
batidos y se mezcla perfectamente, se forman las albóndigas, se envuelven ...
www.interpatagonia.com/recetas/albondigasdepescado/ ?idcorredor=&idgustoreceta=2 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una lata de bolas de pescado


Explanation:
hay bastante paginas web:
www.arrakis.es/~urteaga/rusuja.html
www.geocities.com/palmcastellano/ noruega/platotipico.htm
www.wzo.org.il/es/recursos/view.asp?id=369

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish