KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

ajus

Spanish translation: salsa [receta]; en su jugo [menú]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aujus
Spanish translation:salsa [receta]; en su jugo [menú]
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:26 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: ajus
"Ajus for burger patties"

Kitchen recipe.
Ivan Orozco
salsa
Explanation:
"aujus" en los menús significa "en su jugo", en este caso diría que es la salsa para añadir a la receta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 23:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francés son dos palabras, pero en EE.UU. a menudo lo he visto escrito todo junto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-25 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edgar\'s Cajun Aujus Beef
Ingredients: • 8 lbs. Boneless beef top round • 16 fl. oz. Cajun
Injector\'s Beef Marinade (Creole Garlic flavor) Serves 16 Pour ...
store.thebbqdepot.com/edcaaube.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Au jus
George Rabel
4salsaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au jus


Explanation:
Must be the phonetic form of the French "Au jus".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salsa


Explanation:
"aujus" en los menús significa "en su jugo", en este caso diría que es la salsa para añadir a la receta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 23:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francés son dos palabras, pero en EE.UU. a menudo lo he visto escrito todo junto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-25 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edgar\'s Cajun Aujus Beef
Ingredients: • 8 lbs. Boneless beef top round • 16 fl. oz. Cajun
Injector\'s Beef Marinade (Creole Garlic flavor) Serves 16 Pour ...
store.thebbqdepot.com/edcaaube.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!