KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

parchment paper (pan liners)

Spanish translation: papel manteca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parchment paper (pan liners)
Spanish translation:papel manteca
Entered by: Virginia Namino

17:15 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: parchment paper (pan liners)
It is recommended that parchment paper (pan liners) be used to avoid product sticking to the pans and for ease
of cleanup
esteban
papel manteca
Explanation:
En Argentina.
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3papel mantecaVirginia Namino
5papel encerado (en México)
Lillian van den Broeck
4papel engrasado / antiadherente
Mapi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papel manteca


Explanation:
En Argentina.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Judy Rojas
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel engrasado / antiadherente


Explanation:
Literalmente es papel pergamino, pero para uso culinario simplemente se dice papel engrasado, al menos en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-06 17:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se oye papel cebolla, pero desde luego debe ser engrasado

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel encerado (en México)


Explanation:
es un papel que tiene una ligera cubierta de cera...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4