KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

sheet pan

Spanish translation: bandeja plana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet pan
Spanish translation:bandeja plana
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:53 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: sheet pan
. (Hint; Do not empty bag onto sheet pan because crumbs from the bottom of the bag will pour out,)
esteban
bandeja plana....
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bandeja plana....
Xenia Wong
5molde rectangular
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1placa / planchaceciliar
4bandeja de lámina
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandeja de lámina


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa / plancha


Explanation:
Las placas se usan para hornear y, en general, tienen bordes.

Las planchas se usan para cocinar sobre las hornallas y no tienen borde.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-07 00:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"asadera\" es otra opción, pero creo que se refiere a placas (de aluminio, por ej.)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
14 mins
  -> Thank you, olv10siq

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandeja plana....


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: or simply "bandeja"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margarita......xzw

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molde rectangular


Explanation:
de los que se usan en la cocina.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3