KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

shingling

Spanish translation: acomodar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shingling (to shingle)
Spanish translation:acomodar
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

04:37 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: shingling
Using an offset spatula, remove waffles and transfer to a half-size chafer pan, Arrange them in two lengthwise
rows, shingling as necessary to accommodate up to 18 waffles. Place the pan in preheated chafer.
esteban
acomodándolos para que quepan hasta 18 waffles
Explanation:
acomodándolos para que quepan hasta 18 waffles
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acomodándolos para que quepan hasta 18 waffles
Lillian van den Broeck
5superponiéndolos
Mapi
5escalonando
Henry Hinds
4cortando, de acuerdo con.......margaret caulfield
4colocandolos parcialmente unos sobre otros como sea necesario para acomodar hasta 18 ...Refugio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortando, de acuerdo con.......


Explanation:
This is very old-fashioned English, but, even so, this is my option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acomodándolos para que quepan hasta 18 waffles


Explanation:
acomodándolos para que quepan hasta 18 waffles

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido: Me gusta esta opción
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jenni

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Hola Xenia, gracias y saludos.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escalonando


Explanation:
...según necesidad para que quepan hasta 18 wafles, panqueques, arepas o como convenga... (no sé si las arepas son parecidas o no, perdonad la falta en su caso)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocandolos parcialmente unos sobre otros como sea necesario para acomodar hasta 18 ...


Explanation:
Shingling is partial overlapping.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superponiéndolos


Explanation:
Es una forma muy corriente de presentar alimentos. Imagino que viene de 'shingle' = teja, que se colocan ligeramente superpuestas unas sobre otras. Todo depende de a que país esta destinada tu traducción, pero creo que esta es la palabra que se usaría en España.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4