KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

on the house

Spanish translation: incluido


16:38 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: on the house
on the house breakfast, expression used to denominate continental breakfast in a hotel
leo
Spanish translation:incluido
Explanation:
"desayuno incluido" es otra opción
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11incluido
George Rabel
5 +3cortesía de la casa
Henry Hinds
4 +3cortesía de la casacolemh
5 +1desayuno gratuito
Sandra Alboum
5desayuno de cortesia
Veronick
4desayuno continental en el hotel
Magdalena Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
incluido


Explanation:
"desayuno incluido" es otra opción

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick: Es la más común.
1 min
  -> eso creo yo también. Gracias, Ana

agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  moken: yes, i wouldn't say you don't pay for it in your room bill! :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> exactly

agree  Marcela Russo
4 mins
  -> gracias, Magrelinha

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Erika

agree  Andrea Ali: ¡Seguro que lo pagas! Pero de esa manera parece gratis ;^)
7 mins
  -> Esa es la idea

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Maria Marin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Marocas
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desayuno continental en el hotel


Explanation:
sería bueno aclarar que es un desayuno tipo continental, servido en las instalaciones del hotel.

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desayuno gratuito


Explanation:
This is what it means.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-11 16:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... a cargo del hotel (but I think gratuito is much cleaner).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 16:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... a cargo del hotel (but I think gratuito is much cleaner).


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayra Reider
1 min
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortesía de la casa


Explanation:
diferentes panoramas de la ciudad. El desayuno continental y una hora
de cócteles son cortesía de la casa. El Chef de la hacienda ...
http://hotelesboutique.com/sanangel/

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Andrea Ali: Más literal, más atractivo pero el cliente sigue pagándolo ;^)
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  moken: de acuerdo - esta es la forma de deírselo al cliente!! :O) :O)
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Álvaro

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortesía de la casa


Explanation:
desayuno cortesía de la casa

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh, pero esta vez tú llegaste primero.

agree  Luis Medina: Muy claro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Andrea Ali: Más literal, más atractivo pero el cliente sigue pagándolo ;^)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea, es la idea justamente... ¡buen negocio!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desayuno de cortesia


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish