KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

half size

Spanish translation: Tamaño mediano.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half size
Spanish translation:Tamaño mediano.
Entered by: olv10siq

02:16 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: half size
half size cookie sheet,

for cooking in an oven (i don't think that medio is the correct translation)
leo
tamaño mediano
Explanation:
"Una bandeja de hornear de tamaño mediano". O, "Una bandeja mediana de hornear"
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tamaño medianoolv10siq
5 +1medianaceciliar
4 +1mitad del tamaño
Michael Powers (PhD)
5medio tamaño
Xenia Wong
4la mitad del cookie sheet
Veronick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitad del tamaño


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oderus: carpeta para galletas de la mitad del tamaño (la carpeta para galletas es una superficiel de silicon, que no permite que las pastas se adhieran a la charola de horneado)
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medio tamaño


Explanation:
Asi.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediana


Explanation:
Una sugerencia más.

HIH :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Una bandeja mediana, sí.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mitad del cookie sheet


Explanation:
a eso se refiere

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tamaño mediano


Explanation:
"Una bandeja de hornear de tamaño mediano". O, "Una bandeja mediana de hornear"

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurasa: Además, si es para España, hablamos de bandeja para el horno de tamaño mediano
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias laurasa

agree  Maria Marin
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  Mapi: aunque literalmente es la mitad del tamaño, o tamaño medio, creo que ésta sería la forma más natural de decirlo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mapi.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina