ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

spit

Spanish translation: espetón (asador, espiedo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spit
Spanish translation:espetón (asador, espiedo)
Entered by: Deschant

17:03 Jan 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: spit
This is the recipie to make CHICKEN TANDOORI STYLE...

Drain the chicken and spread on the spit running the rod on the fleshier side of the bone.

Thanks
Milena Rossi
Argentina
asador, espetón
Explanation:
Es un utensilio de cocina en el cual se ensarta el pollo para ponerlo sobre las brasas y se le va dando vueltas hasta que se cocine bien.

Aquí tienes una foto.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8asador, espetónDeschant
5espiedo
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asador, espetón


Explanation:
Es un utensilio de cocina en el cual se ensarta el pollo para ponerlo sobre las brasas y se le va dando vueltas hasta que se cocine bien.

Aquí tienes una foto.



    Reference: http://www.computech-online.net/~amosdr/chicken%20cooking.jp...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Exacto. Y ahora me ha entrado hambre...
0 min

agree  Roxana Cortijo: asador
2 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
3 mins

agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo. En algunos países también se llama "pincho"
5 mins

agree  Refugio
46 mins

agree  moken: :O)
58 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espiedo


Explanation:
Es el término utilizado en Argentina, Uruguay. Encuentro en google tb referencias en Perú. Según el Diccionario de la RAE son sinónimos espiedo y espetón.
Suerte!

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12