ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

how do you say scallops in spanish

Spanish translation: vieiras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how do you say scallops in spanish
Spanish translation:vieiras
Entered by: Ltemes

23:32 Jan 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: how do you say scallops in spanish
i want to know how to say scallops in spanish
maria gonzalez
vieira (in Spain)
Explanation:
I'm sure there are regional variations.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vieira (in Spain)
Ltemes
5 +1Ostiones
Claudia Guiraldes
4venera
Xenia Wong
3peines/ vieiras
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vieira (in Spain)


Explanation:
I'm sure there are regional variations.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: Sure.
34 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: in Argentina, too :-)
1 hr

agree  Harmony
1 hr

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Me sacaste de la duda a mí también, hoy estaba traduciendo un menú de hotel y no sabía cómo poner "scallops", gracias.
2 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs

agree  Deschant
11 hrs

agree  hormiga
2 days6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venera


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-01-19 23:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scal·lop (skl p) (skl-)
s.
1. (ZOOLOGÍA) - vieira
2. (shell) - venera
3. (border) - festón m., onda


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peines/ vieiras


Explanation:
aquatic animal


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?
Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ostiones


Explanation:
Chile

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Parades: En la zona de Cádiz también, :-)
14 hrs