KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

free pouring

Spanish translation: (no se permite) servir (el alcohol) sin medir la cantidad


14:00 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: free pouring
It's giving the rules for bar tenders to serve drinks:

Bartenders must use hotel supplied jiggers. No "free pouring," "speed pouring" or "shot pouring" will be permitted. Standard Jigger size is 1 ounce over 2 ounces ice. Liquor pour is 1oz.; Rocks, cordial, brandy/Cognac pour is 2oz.; Martini, Manhattan, Port & Sherry pour is 3oz.; Wine pour is 6oz. Do not solicit subsequent drinks until 2/3 of the first drink has been consumed. No more than 2 drinks to a single consumer at one time. Must adhere to Gold Standard & TABC server guidelines
Argentina28
Spanish translation:(no se permite) servir (el alcohol) sin medir la cantidad
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3al ojo
Marian Greenfield
4 +2(no se permite) servir (el alcohol) sin medir la cantidadRefugio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(no se permite) servir (el alcohol) sin medir la cantidad


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: Sí, el español no es tan literal como el inglés, hay que explicar los términos.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  Fabrizio Gatti
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Gatti

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al ojo


Explanation:
o sea, sin medir

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: a ojo (sin la L)
16 mins

agree  Julio Torres: O al tanteo.
23 mins

agree  cuervo04
9 hrs