KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

high-stepping dames

Spanish translation: las chicas activas del verano


19:04 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: high-stepping dames
For little squirts it’s fab…for the high-stepping dames of summer, it’s fantastic – a juiced-up sunplosion!
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:las chicas activas del verano
Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra cosa
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
tu opción encaja bien en mi texto, gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4las chicas activas del verano
George Rabel
3 +1para damas que desean atravesar el verano con un cuerpo espléndidoxxx------
2ambiciosas damascarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las chicas activas del verano


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra cosa

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tu opción encaja bien en mi texto, gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para damas que desean atravesar el verano con un cuerpo espléndido


Explanation:
que quieren pasear su cuerpazo en verano, el producto es más vulgar o la dama menos dama.:)

Games from Around the World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Meet a group of high-stepping girls from Mozambique who try to stay on their
feet as they skillfully demonstrate one of the more challenging versions of ...
www.streetplay.com/playfulworld/amnh-programguide.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presenting Cuban history through the Spanish, African... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The high-stepping girls and loose-limbed men don't have much in the way of
interesting or varied choreography in movement that is based on social dances ...
www.genting.com.my/en/ live_ent/2003/ladysalsa/preview.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackface with a Grand Opera Voice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The beer halls featured mayhem, high stepping girls and sentimental tenors.”
Al was ‘rescued’ while working in a bar in Baltimore by the Gerry Society, ...
myweb.tiscali.co.uk/sherwoodtimes/blackf.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

London Review Bookshop - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Erdal’s take on Attallah’s high-stepping girls is cold-eyed and precise.
They spoke, she says, in italics. They used words and phrases like grotty, ...
www.lrb.co.uk/lrbshop/show_campaign_ item.php?campaignID=0409RLRB&productID=RLRB0071 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!

neutral  George Rabel: Janfri, Te fuiste por el lado textual aquí., con referencias a chicas de revistas musicales, etc. No creo que es sea el caso en cuestión. saludos
2 hrs
  -> Pues aunque así fuera es una buena frase para vender el producto.:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ambiciosas damas


Explanation:
high steppeing,pasos altos

carlie602