KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

hair weaving

Spanish translation: entretejido de cabello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair weaving
Spanish translation:entretejido de cabello
Entered by: Caro Friszman

16:15 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: hair weaving
This is part of an Appearance Policy. "Wigs, hairpieces and extensions (also known as hair weaving) are acceptable."
Cheryl
entretejido de cabello
Explanation:
Sugerencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 10 mil pesos. Los métodos de reemplazo, como entretejido de cabello o peluca, cuestan entre 1.200 y 1.800 pesos. En Estados Unidos ...
www.lavozdelinterior.com/2001/0218/nota16318_1.htm - 24k -

157870, ENTRETEJIDO DE CABELLO TRATAMIENTOS CAPILARES, PROVIDENCIA # 2450, 2, 3.
157035, RESTAURANT, ALBERTA. # 1849, 2, 3. 157034, BAR ANEXO A RESTAURANT ...
www.guadalajara.gob.mx/dependencias/ pyl/vigentes.asp?zona=2&subzona=3 - 196k
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extensiones para el pelo (algunas vienen con ondas)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1extensiones de cabello
George Rabel
4entretejido de cabello
Caro Friszman
4entretejido de cabello/pelo
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretejido de cabello/pelo


Explanation:
"Hair weaving is the science of addition of hair to the scalp by weaving or braiding of human hair or synthetic hair. It is also called Hair integration or Hair Intensification. The hair is woven to the root area of the client’s hair so that it grows naturally with the client’s hair. The drawback of the process is that it stresses existing hair and may cause it to fall out. Also keeping the scalp and hair clean is a problem The American Hair Loss Council advises that only people with plenty of healthy hair should consider hair weaving. And even they should plan to keep the intensified hair for only a few weeks. "

Pagina nueva 1 - [ Translate this page ]
Entretejido de pelo natural disponible en los siguientes colores negro, blanco,
gris, castaño, rubio, caoba. BIGOTE PELO NATURAL ...
www.linecolours.com/PORTADA POSTICERIA.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Alopecia - Gastonia, North Carolina - [ Translate this page ]
Si el tratamiento no corrige la perdida de pelo, puede optar por una peluca, un
postizo, o entretejido de cabello. Si la causa es el estres emocional, ...
www.caromont.org/11618.cfm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

TerritorioDigital.com «« Pionero en Internet - Primero en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... No obstante, el inquieto Lino O se tomó su tiempo y se mandó hacer un costoso “lifting”,
estiramiento de piel y entretejido de cabello, con un conocido ...
www.territoriodigital.com/notas/ noticias/actualidad.asp?2004/06/27/opinion - 57k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.indianchild.com/hair/hair_weaving.htm
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensiones de cabello


Explanation:
Soledad Cabello. Extensiones de cabello, pelucas y uñas de porcelana - [ Translate this page ]
Centro de belleza y peluquería expecializado en extensiones de cabello, pelucas, postizos, protesis capilares, uñas de porcelana y maquillaje permanente.
www.soledadcabello.com/ - 2k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 16:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extensiones de cabello 100% natural. - [ Translate this page ]
Dale mas volumen y largo a tu cabello, luce mas sexy. Las extensiones de cabello, son totalmente naturales e indetentables.
www.veronicazamora.com.mx/extensiones.htm - 20k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias,

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extensiones para el pelo (algunas vienen con ondas)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 16:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hair weave

Hair weaves, also known as hair extensions, are a hair style. They provide a realistic look that imitates an often expensive hairstyle. There are many types of materials used to make hair weaves. The price often depends on the type and quality of material used. There are many different types of \"weaves\". A few styles include French braids, single braids, micros, or dreadlocks.

Traditionally in North America they are most often worn by African Americans.

Weave fiber types

Synthetic hair

Synthetic hair is not real hair at all, but is made of a wide array of different synthetic fibers. Synthetic hair can also be used to create different styles by burning the tips of the fibers.

Yaki hair

Yaki hair can be worn hung loose at the ends and it has a shine to it that makes it look more like human hair.

Human hair

Human hair is the main hair type used for single braids and micros. Human hair extensions are often expensive.

Other

Hair extensions are not the only type of hair weaves available. Ponytails can also be attached to hair. The usual attachment technique uses pins and a string.


http://www.answers.com/topic/hair-weave?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 16:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se colocan en el propio pelo y proporcionan una melena con más cantidad de cabello o alargan el pelo existente (algunas están hechas de material sintético y otras de pelo natural).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Penelope. Saludos y mucha suerte!!!!!!!!

agree  Marcelo González
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias marceloabq. Saludos y mucha suerte!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Como la trenza de Rapunzel! ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> Jajjaa, las voy a usar yo para alargarme el pelo. Un saludo enorme!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretejido de cabello


Explanation:
Sugerencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 10 mil pesos. Los métodos de reemplazo, como entretejido de cabello o peluca, cuestan entre 1.200 y 1.800 pesos. En Estados Unidos ...
www.lavozdelinterior.com/2001/0218/nota16318_1.htm - 24k -

157870, ENTRETEJIDO DE CABELLO TRATAMIENTOS CAPILARES, PROVIDENCIA # 2450, 2, 3.
157035, RESTAURANT, ALBERTA. # 1849, 2, 3. 157034, BAR ANEXO A RESTAURANT ...
www.guadalajara.gob.mx/dependencias/ pyl/vigentes.asp?zona=2&subzona=3 - 196k

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Rebecca Hendry