KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

enhancer

Spanish translation: realzador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhancer
Spanish translation:realzador
Entered by: Paola C.

21:56 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: enhancer
I have a list of skin products, e.g. cleanser, toner, enhancer...no idea of what enhancer means...HELP!!!
Paola C.
Argentina
realzador
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Grading comment
I don´t know if that's the term I need but it's the closest one!!! Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4realzadorVictoria Aguilera
4 +2intensificador
swisstell
3 +2mejorador (de la piel)Gloria Carranza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
realzador


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don´t know if that's the term I need but it's the closest one!!! Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
0 min

agree  mar52
9 mins

agree  DUtrera: Es un realzador de la piel
21 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensificador


Explanation:
con un saludo


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
27 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mejorador (de la piel)


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de cosmetología enhance es mejorar y dice "potenciar la belleza o el atractivo; añadir valor o atractivo.


    Reference: http://www.sitiocomercial.com/hahnemann/cosmetica_natural.ht...
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Hector Aires
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector.