ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

styling line

Spanish translation: línea de productos para el cabello/de peinado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:styling line
Spanish translation:línea de productos para el cabello/de peinado
Entered by: Tracey

15:36 Jul 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Haircare
English term or phrase: styling line
"Style using any product from the [brand name] styling line."

For the moment I have "linea de peinado" but this doesn't sound right to me - any better suggestions are welcome.

Thanks.
Tracey
Mexico
línea de productos para el cabello
Explanation:
así lo diría yo...
Selected response from:

Eileen Feely
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2línea de productos para el cabello
Eileen Feely
3 +1gama de productos de cabello
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gama de productos de cabello


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-07-03 15:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o gama de peinado

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> gracias Egmont

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de productos para el cabello


Explanation:
así lo diría yo...

Eileen Feely
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Riosalido
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marta!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
1 hr
  -> thanks!