KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

pedicure

Spanish translation: pedicura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedicure
Spanish translation:pedicura
Entered by: Kathie Maxwell

16:41 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty service
English term or phrase: pedicure
servie provided to clients for treatment of their feet
Kathie Maxwell
pedicura
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-24 16:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.estarguapa.com/belleza/cuerpo/pies/pedicura.html
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
gracias por su ayuda, alguna vez has oido pedicure en mexico?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pedicuría
Caro Friszman
5 +1pedicura
Benjamin Brinner
5 +1pedicura
susi_svf
5 +1pedicura
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1pedicura
Jo-Hanna Goettsche


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedicura


Explanation:
Definición en diccionario Collins

Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedicura


Explanation:
I've had one in Spain and that's what it was called!




    Reference: http://www.estarguapa.com/belleza/cuerpo/pies/pedicura.html
    Reference: http://mujer.terra.es/muj/articulo/html/mu27065.htm
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedicura


Explanation:
Tratamiento para los pies.

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedicura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-24 16:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.estarguapa.com/belleza/cuerpo/pies/pedicura.html

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por su ayuda, alguna vez has oido pedicure en mexico?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedicuría


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-24 16:55:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tantas respuestas de "pedicura" me llaman la atención.. es cierto que en el diccionario figura eso pero, al menos en Argentina, se dice "pedicuría". Pedicuro/a es el profesional que brinda el servicio.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ana Brause
305 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana! esta pregunta es un viaje al pasado...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT