KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

light shielding factor

Spanish translation: factor de protección ligera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light shielding factor
Spanish translation:factor de protección ligera
Entered by: David Cahill

11:41 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / sunbeds
English term or phrase: light shielding factor
I am translating a sunbed instructions manual, where I found the following paragraph:

''Cosmetic sun lotions with a light-shielding factor are used to filter out agressive rays of sunshine...''

How can I translate the term ''light-shielding factor'' from english to spanish?

Thanks for your help
Felipe Cuervo
factor de protección ligera
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
It's ok, but I think the one below sounds better, at least to me. Thanks anyway
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1factor de protección solar
Yoelle Carter Martinez
4 +1factor de protección ligera
David Cahill


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor de protección ligera


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It's ok, but I think the one below sounds better, at least to me. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, malega

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor de protección solar


Explanation:
o factor de protección de luz

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: solar (salvo que incluya también las lámparas para tener color en invierno)
2 hrs