KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

associate price

Spanish translation: precio para los socios/empleados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate price
Spanish translation:precio para los socios/empleados
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

00:43 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: associate price
Save with the system price, you can purchase a full system of all seven of these fantastic products for an Associate Price of $... USD.
All skin care products have an Associate price of 20% below suggested retail price.
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
precio para los socios/empleados
Explanation:
Or just

preciode de socio/empleado

suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1precio para los socios/empleados
Robert Copeland
3 +1precio de socio/precio de asociadoJuan Mende
4precio total/globalgarci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio total/global


Explanation:
Suerte, MFB

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precio de socio/precio de asociado


Explanation:
suerte

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precio para los socios/empleados


Explanation:
Or just

preciode de socio/empleado

suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: "Associate" is a common euphemism for "employee" nowadays (a dumb one, since there's nothing wrong with being an employee and "associate" really means something different...another case of changing word use)
51 mins