KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

brassiness

Spanish translation: atenúa los tonos estridentes


03:34 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: brassiness
"Tones brassiness"

is part of a haircolors brochure.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Spanish translation:atenúa los tonos estridentes
Explanation:
Cuando se hablando del cabello, "brassiness" se usa para esos tonos indeseables (rojo, naranja o amarillo) que aparecen en los cabellos teñidos, sobre todo de rubio... no he encontrado una palabra que se use en castellano, pero ése es el significado.
http://www.planetrx.com/shop/detail.cfm/sku/A0314/rfr/PRG

"Tones brassiness on blond and highlighted hair while leaving your hair with a rich brilliance and unmatched volume and shine. 10 oz."
"How do you eliminate a yellow and brassiness tone from hair that has been colored?"
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atenúa los tonos estridentes
Cecilia Gowar
4bronceadura/broncíneosslothm
3(regula/rebaja) matiz/tono metálico
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(regula/rebaja) matiz/tono metálico


Explanation:
Brassiness is I think a negative element here, and I read this as being a rather metallic tinge which needs to be controlled.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronceadura/broncíneos


Explanation:
Solo si se refiere a tonos de color que se parecen al bronce metálico.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tones brassiness
atenúa los tonos estridentes


Explanation:
Cuando se hablando del cabello, "brassiness" se usa para esos tonos indeseables (rojo, naranja o amarillo) que aparecen en los cabellos teñidos, sobre todo de rubio... no he encontrado una palabra que se use en castellano, pero ése es el significado.
http://www.planetrx.com/shop/detail.cfm/sku/A0314/rfr/PRG

"Tones brassiness on blond and highlighted hair while leaving your hair with a rich brilliance and unmatched volume and shine. 10 oz."
"How do you eliminate a yellow and brassiness tone from hair that has been colored?"


    Reference: http://synergiespainc.stores.yahoo.net/biogviolsham.html
    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/86345
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!