KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

Capispheres

Spanish translation: capiesferas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capispheres
Spanish translation:capiesferas
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

19:57 Oct 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Champú Nutritivo
English term or phrase: Capispheres
Unique capisheres revitalize your hair all day long.
Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
capiesferas (porque debió ser "capispheres")
Explanation:
A mi entender es un error de escritura. Ejemplos de "capi-spheres:"
- "Utilizing the Structural Balance Seek and Repair action microscopic Capispheres containing", http://www.alphabeauty.com/brand/Tri.asp
- "Sulfate free shampoos gently cleanse and protect the hair from premature fading, while positively charged microscopic capispheres packed with oat", http://styleforfree.com/styletalk/viewtopic.php?p=64847&sid=...
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capiesferas (porque debió ser "capispheres")
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5micro encapsuladosslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capisheres
capiesferas (porque debió ser "capispheres")


Explanation:
A mi entender es un error de escritura. Ejemplos de "capi-spheres:"
- "Utilizing the Structural Balance Seek and Repair action microscopic Capispheres containing", http://www.alphabeauty.com/brand/Tri.asp
- "Sulfate free shampoos gently cleanse and protect the hair from premature fading, while positively charged microscopic capispheres packed with oat", http://styleforfree.com/styletalk/viewtopic.php?p=64847&sid=...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: tal cual
0 min
  -> Gracias Fabio. Ya vi que cambiaste el término. Me confundió verlo cambiado al volver a mirar la pregunta... Me dije "¿Es que leí capisheres cuando ahora pone capispheres?" ;-)

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip eso!
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Thanks loads and lorries Deborah!

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capispheres
micro encapsulados


Explanation:
He trabajado con formulaciones microencapsuladas por varios años.
Por las dudas busqué "capiesferas" en la web y no encontré mención de la palabra. Por favor verifiquen.

Tengo una revista especializada en la cual aparecen cinco técnicas de microencapsulado.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4