KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

spot and seam welds

Spanish translation: uniones puntuales y lineales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot and seam welds
Spanish translation:uniones puntuales y lineales
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

05:08 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: spot and seam welds
Descripción sobre cómo funciona la laca "hair spray" después de aplicarla.

These droplets will then quickly flow/wick along the hair, maximizing the number of spot and seam welds and allowing the formula to dry quickly.
Terejimenez
uniones puntuales y lineales
Explanation:
Yo diría eso. No estamos soldando metales, sino creando uniones entre cabellos para aumentar la rigidez del cabello a través de la laca.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
No he recibido confirmación de mi cliente, pero piensoq que es una buena opción. Muchas gracias a los dos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uniones puntuales y lineales
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3puncto y costura autógenasLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puncto y costura autógenas


Explanation:
puncto is point or spot. costura means seam (sorry i was unable to find the "seam welds") i could find seam and weld separately.

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniones puntuales y lineales


Explanation:
Yo diría eso. No estamos soldando metales, sino creando uniones entre cabellos para aumentar la rigidez del cabello a través de la laca.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
No he recibido confirmación de mi cliente, pero piensoq que es una buena opción. Muchas gracias a los dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 day9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Martin!