KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

raspy or crunchy

Spanish translation: rasposo o acartonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raspy or crunchy
Spanish translation:rasposo o acartonado
Entered by: olv10siq

20:16 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairspray
English term or phrase: raspy or crunchy
While offering excellent initial styling, strong hold products can feel stiff, raspy or crunchy to the touch.
Terejimenez
rasposo o acartonado
Explanation:
Estas serían mis opciones.
Rasposo o acartonado, es decir, que deja el cabello muy tieso, sin movimiento.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
lo dejé como áspero y acartonado
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rasposo o acartonadoolv10siq
5 +1rasposo o quebradizo [frágil]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasposo o quebradizo [frágil]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 20:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: áspero.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Exacto. Yo usaría "áspero"
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, psicutrinius:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasposo o acartonado


Explanation:
Estas serían mis opciones.
Rasposo o acartonado, es decir, que deja el cabello muy tieso, sin movimiento.
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
lo dejé como áspero y acartonado
Muchas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 mins