KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

shear / scissor

Spanish translation: tijeras


20:18 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
English term or phrase: shear / scissor
http://www.heimerdingercutlery.com/catalog/category.cfm?Cate...
Left Hand Sewing Shears and Scissors
True left hand (lefty) sewing-related scissors and shears, including straight shears, bent (offset) shears, sewing scissors and pinking shears.

¿Diferencias de nombre entre "scissors" y "shears", en español?
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:tijeras
Explanation:
Para mí son tijeras, Fabio. No creo que sea necesario buscar otro nombre en español. Shears son las tijeras más grandes, pero tijeras al fin.

Espero que te sea de ayuda para decidir :)
Selected response from:

María Adela Chiurco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tijeras
María Adela Chiurco
4 +1tijeras dentadas / tijeras
Juan González Pérez
5cizalla / tijeras
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cizalla / tijeras


Explanation:
Ya

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tijeras dentadas / tijeras


Explanation:
El término cizalla no lo he visto nunca empleado en costura, te indico un link que espero te sea de ayuda. Son dos términos usados para decir 'tijeras', como antes indicó Karin.

Saludos,
Juan


    Reference: http://www.heimerdingercutlery.com/catalog/category.cfm?Cate...
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tijeras


Explanation:
Para mí son tijeras, Fabio. No creo que sea necesario buscar otro nombre en español. Shears son las tijeras más grandes, pero tijeras al fin.

Espero que te sea de ayuda para decidir :)

María Adela Chiurco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Cecilia Paris
4 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Isabel Castaño
11 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!