KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

layer through

Spanish translation: cortar en capas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer through
Spanish translation:cortar en capas
Entered by: Andrea Kowalenko

20:25 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
English term or phrase: layer through
Whether you like to layer it through, chip it up or thin it out...
When it`s time to put texture in or take the weight out.
These XXX thinners make it light work.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
cortar a capas
Explanation:
O cortar en capas ...
Una sugerencia, no estoy al 100% segura ...

Espero que te ayude.
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cortar a capas
Andrea Kowalenko
4escalar, desfilar
Silvia Serrano
3cortar al través/rebanarFanny77


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cortar a capas


Explanation:
O cortar en capas ...
Una sugerencia, no estoy al 100% segura ...

Espero que te ayude.
Andrea

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: cortar en capas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sangaropo

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Cecilia Paris: en capas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): en capas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cortar al través/rebanar


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece que se indica un tipo de corte en laminas. Suerte.

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalar, desfilar


Explanation:
Yo lo conozco así


    Reference: http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-es.html
Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish