KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

chip up

Spanish translation: desmechado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip up
Spanish translation:desmechado
Entered by: Ximena P. Aguilar

20:26 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
English term or phrase: chip up
Whether you like to layer it through, chip it up or thin it out...
When it`s time to put texture in or take the weight out.
These XXX thinners make it light work.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
desmechado
Explanation:
Por el contexto me parece que podría ser el 'corte desmechado', no sé si ustedes le llamarán igual por allá. Es similar a lo del corte en capas pero no es lo mismo. Suerte:)

corte desmechado
http://www.peluqueros.com/detalle_pais.php?contenidoID=516



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 01:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en palabras simples es como ir 'podando' el cabello, o deshilacharlo, muy de moda hoy en día por lo demás...
Selected response from:

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degradado
Silvia Serrano
4emparejar
Claudia Alvis
4corte asimetrico
starlight
3 +1desmechado
Ximena P. Aguilar
3desplumado
Rosie Shaddock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emparejar


Explanation:
Withouth more context I can only guess, but if the text is about nail polish thinners, 'chip it up' would mean that the thinner would even up the cracked layer of nail polish (chipped nail polish).

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmechado


Explanation:
Por el contexto me parece que podría ser el 'corte desmechado', no sé si ustedes le llamarán igual por allá. Es similar a lo del corte en capas pero no es lo mismo. Suerte:)

corte desmechado
http://www.peluqueros.com/detalle_pais.php?contenidoID=516



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 01:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en palabras simples es como ir 'podando' el cabello, o deshilacharlo, muy de moda hoy en día por lo demás...

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente, María Isabel! Qué tengas una buena semana:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte asimetrico


Explanation:
Es un corte en que unos mechones son mas largas que otros

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degradado


Explanation:
Así decía mi peluquero...

Example sentence(s):
  • Las estrellas de esta temporada son los flequillos, los degradados y las ondas naturales.
Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desplumado


Explanation:
desplumado - razor cut with fine layers

http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-es.html

Answers.com:
v.tr.
**To chop or cut with an ax or other implement.**
To break a small piece from: chip a tooth.
To break or cut off (a small piece): chip ice from the window.
**To shape or carve by cutting** or chopping: chipped her name in the stone.

Ya que el movimiento para el desplumado es hacia arriba, de ahí el "chip up".

Ojalá te sirva. Saludos. ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-28 15:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros ejemplo de uso de este término:

"Teddy Guzmán cambia de look para su papel en Soledad

La actriz quedó encantada con este corte **desplumado** y moderno que le da un aspecto mucho más juvenil."

http://www.tele-novela.orange.es/tn/numeros/2001/abril/n_418...



    Reference: http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-es.html
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8