KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

thread vein

Spanish translation: Microvarices, telangiectasias o arañas vasculares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread vein
Spanish translation:Microvarices, telangiectasias o arañas vasculares
Entered by: Christine Walsh

13:24 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: thread vein
thread vein removal
Evelina Brondi
Microvarices, telangiectasias o arañas vasculares
Explanation:
Probablemente la primera, salvo que se refiera al conjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta referencia quizás te sea util:

http://esteticaysalud.blogspot.com/2006/11/varices-tipos-y-t...
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Microvarices, telangiectasias o arañas vasculares
Christine Walsh
4 +1varices
Miguel Armentia
4elinminación de venas de arañakathryn davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elinminación de venas de araña


Explanation:
de cara creo que se llaman asi. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 13:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son muy finas, se pueden encontrar tambien en las piernas

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varices


Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo

BCD Vein Eraser Thread Vein Treatment Cream (100ml):
http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/health-and-beauty/bcd-ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-11 13:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina creo que las llamáis "várices", que es lo mismo.

varice o várice.
(Del lat. varix, -ĭcis).
1. f. Med. variz. Era u. t. c. m.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Microvarices, telangiectasias o arañas vasculares


Explanation:
Probablemente la primera, salvo que se refiera al conjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta referencia quizás te sea util:

http://esteticaysalud.blogspot.com/2006/11/varices-tipos-y-t...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen.

agree  Esperanza González
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esperanza