ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

Her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.

Spanish translation: rubio rojizo | rubio cobrizo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strawberry blonde
Spanish translation:rubio rojizo | rubio cobrizo
Entered by: David Russi

02:23 Mar 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / strawberry blonde
English term or phrase: Her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
Hi, "Strawberry blonde"; is there any direct translation into spanish? I can only think of "rubio rojizo", or otherwise... I also searched in google and "bermejo" does not apply...
Maybe "rubia pelirroja" (this is the only term I seem to cling to yet I can't find many pages about "strawberry blond", ...)
Apart from the context, I am really interested in knowing the meaning of "strawberry hair colour"!

Thanks in any case, A.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
ribio rojozo
Explanation:
Yo creo que tu opción es la mejor

Webster's
strawberry blonde
: a woman of blonde complexion and yellowish red hair

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/topics_hair


#
El color del pelo - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
20 posts - 10 authors
Rubio rojizo = strawberry blond(e) Castaño claro = light brown. Castaño cenizo = ash brown. Castaño dorado = golden brown. Rojizo = red / auburn ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=657578 - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
#
strawberry blonde - traducir "strawberry blonde" a español ...
- [ Translate this page ]
strawberry blonde Sustantivo. mujer de cabello rubio rojizo. De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre. '[[Blond#strawberry blond|Strawberry blond]]' is a light ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/strawberry blonde.p... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
mujer de cabello rubio rojizo - traducir "mujer de cabello rubio ...
- [ Translate this page ]
mujer de cabello rubio rojizo mujer de ciencia · mujer de conocimiento ... strawberry blonde; Mujer perdida, de mala vida, prostituta, ramera. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/mujer de cabello ru... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Tips, consejos y ayuda para cosplayers ^^ todo entre amiwos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 7 authors - Last post: Jan 6, 2008
... los tonos de todas las marcas de tintes en los supermercados, ya que es como un rubio rojizo (en ingles se llama strawberry blond) ...
www.tntnews.com.mx/showthread.php?t=247&page=2 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Tips, consejos y ayuda para cosplayers ^^ todo entre amiwos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
katsuki: te recomiendo revisar los tonos de todas las marcas de tintes en los supermercados, ya que es como un rubio rojizo (en ingles se llama strawberry ...
www.tntnews.com.mx/showthread.php?p=9161 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.tntnews.com.mx »
#
HAMBRE DE ESCRITOS: El Cultureta: El color del Alma
- [ Translate this page ]
17 Dic 2008 ... Generalmente ligado a un cabello rubio rojizo en el caso de irlanda, ... of the Irish population have red, auburn, or strawberry blond hair. ...
hambredeescritos.blogspot.com/2008/12/el-cultureta-el-color-del-alma.html - 109k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-03-02 03:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Increíble la errata que puse... rubio rojizo, por supuesto
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias David, al final me quedé con esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rubio cobrizo
Lussiana
4 +1ribio rojozo
David Russi
4rubio fresanahuelhuapi
4rubio con un toque rojizo
Carolina Imwinkelried
3rubio rosé
Diana Arbiser
3rubio pelirrojo
Natalia Lobo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
rubio pelirrojo


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.
Rubio rojizo también va bien!
Saludos!


Natalia Lobo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strawberry blonde
rubio rosé


Explanation:
If you take a look at the websites of different brands of hair color, you'll find tons of funny (to say the least) names (chardonnay, sweet latte, sweet cola...) See

http://www.garnierusa.com/_en/_us/our_products/products_HAIR...^PRD_HAIRCOLOR^NUTRISSE^NUTRISSE_DISCOVER&prdcode=P53001

I just made up this "rubio rosé" in Spanish. (But I wouldn't be surprised if it already existed). You can make up your own version. It generally seems to be a matter of a shade associated with some type of food, drink or wood.

As for strawberry blondes, you will see many different shades of blond hair just by typing "strawberry blonde" and doing a google image search...

Good luck!

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
ribio rojozo


Explanation:
Yo creo que tu opción es la mejor

Webster's
strawberry blonde
: a woman of blonde complexion and yellowish red hair

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/topics_hair


#
El color del pelo - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
20 posts - 10 authors
Rubio rojizo = strawberry blond(e) Castaño claro = light brown. Castaño cenizo = ash brown. Castaño dorado = golden brown. Rojizo = red / auburn ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=657578 - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
#
strawberry blonde - traducir "strawberry blonde" a español ...
- [ Translate this page ]
strawberry blonde Sustantivo. mujer de cabello rubio rojizo. De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre. '[[Blond#strawberry blond|Strawberry blond]]' is a light ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/strawberry blonde.p... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
mujer de cabello rubio rojizo - traducir "mujer de cabello rubio ...
- [ Translate this page ]
mujer de cabello rubio rojizo mujer de ciencia · mujer de conocimiento ... strawberry blonde; Mujer perdida, de mala vida, prostituta, ramera. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/mujer de cabello ru... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Tips, consejos y ayuda para cosplayers ^^ todo entre amiwos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 7 authors - Last post: Jan 6, 2008
... los tonos de todas las marcas de tintes en los supermercados, ya que es como un rubio rojizo (en ingles se llama strawberry blond) ...
www.tntnews.com.mx/showthread.php?t=247&page=2 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Tips, consejos y ayuda para cosplayers ^^ todo entre amiwos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
katsuki: te recomiendo revisar los tonos de todas las marcas de tintes en los supermercados, ya que es como un rubio rojizo (en ingles se llama strawberry ...
www.tntnews.com.mx/showthread.php?p=9161 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.tntnews.com.mx »
#
HAMBRE DE ESCRITOS: El Cultureta: El color del Alma
- [ Translate this page ]
17 Dic 2008 ... Generalmente ligado a un cabello rubio rojizo en el caso de irlanda, ... of the Irish population have red, auburn, or strawberry blond hair. ...
hambredeescritos.blogspot.com/2008/12/el-cultureta-el-color-del-alma.html - 109k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-03-02 03:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Increíble la errata que puse... rubio rojizo, por supuesto

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias David, al final me quedé con esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: No te preocupes, igual estaba claro.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
rubio con un toque rojizo


Explanation:
Una opción para no ser tan literal.
Creo que quedaría bien: su cabello era rubio con un toque rojizo...
Según lo que estuve viendo es un rubio oscuro, en algunos casos se ve un tono apenas colorado, pero no es muy notorio.

Carolina Imwinkelried
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
rubio fresa


Explanation:
Es un tono de fantasía (dentro de los rubios rojizos):

http://www.aleida.net/color1-es.html

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her hair was strawberry blonde, and her her skin was fine, clear,...perfect.
rubio cobrizo


Explanation:
Soy experta en tintes y llevo muchos años experimentando sobre mi propio pelo. El rubio cobrizo es de la gama de los colores dorados.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rubio claro cobrizo, rubio dorado cobrizo
Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Me gusta mucho tu propuesta. ¡Saludos!
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!