ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

wt. oz.

Spanish translation: peso en onzas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wt. oz.
Spanish translation:peso en onzas
Entered by: margaret caulfield

12:49 Mar 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: wt. oz.
Label weight (grams) = Product label claim in fl. oz. x 29.57 (conversion to metric
factor) x product specific gravity
= Product label claim in ml. x product specific gravity
= Product label claim in **wt. oz.** x 28.35 (conversion to metric factor)

¿Onzas... qué?
Gracias amigoZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
peso en onzas
Explanation:
wt = weight and oz = ounce
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret y gracias a todos! Ya vengo con la próxima...:) Saludos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peso en onzaskathryn davies
4 +2peso en onzasmargaret caulfield
3 +1onzas (peso)
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onzas (peso)


Explanation:
Supongo...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peso en onzas


Explanation:
wt = weight and oz = ounce

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret y gracias a todos! Ya vengo con la próxima...:) Saludos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
4 mins
  -> Gracias, cameliaim!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así de sencillito!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peso en onzas


Explanation:
una onza es igual a 28 gramos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-30 12:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry onza is ounce, (oz)
wt. is weight (peso)

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
49 mins
  -> thanks cameliaim :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: si la traducción es para España yo lo expresaría en gramos
53 mins
  -> gracias maria :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adriana Martinez