Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.
You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
|English to Spanish translations [PRO]|
Additional field(s): Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
|English term or phrase: lanolin|
|Definition from beautyblitz:|
Lanolin is extracted from the wax found on sheep's wool. It is an excellent emollient, moisturizer, skin lubricant and protectant, and it's capable of absorbing water equal to 50% of its weight. Iit's a common ingredient in skincare and haircare products.
- While most moisturising creams & lotions use either vegetable or mineral oils as a base, they don’t have the compatibility to the oils of our skin that Lanolin has. New Zealand Best
- This special hand creme contains lanolin, natural oil that has been derived from the wool of our famous New Zealand sheep. newzealandbeauty.com
- While it can be extremely nourishing, soothing, and softening, lanolin has also been known to cause allergic reactions in humans. bellasugar
This question was created by:
This question is closed
La lanolina es una cera natural de origen ovino empleado industrialmente como excipiente en productos cosméticos.
Selected response from:
|4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer |
51 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +8