KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

detackifying material

Spanish translation: antiadherente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detackifying
Spanish translation:antiadherente
Entered by: medea74

22:20 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic
English term or phrase: detackifying material
"Preferably, a detackifying material should be incorporated into the composition. When emulsions are applied to the skin, they break apart."
Por ejemplo, el talco es un "detackifier", evita o reduce la sensación pegajosa. Pero, ¿qué palabra puedo usar en español? "despegajosificante" no me suena nada bien...;-)
Gracias
Mede
medea74
antiadherente
Explanation:
Yo diría antiadherente. Mira estos párrafos:

Composition: The most widely used detackifier is talc. The chemical formula of pure talc is magnesium silicate Mg3SiO4O10(OH)2. Talc is a soft mineral with a relatively water-hating surface. These two attributes, softness and hydrophobicity are easy to observe when one pinches some talcum powder and then releases it onto the surface of water in a sink. In addition to talc, there are a number of proprietary chemical products that also are marketed as detackifiers. The common feature of these chemicals is that they are weak polyelectrolytes (sometimes cationic), and they have a tendency to form a film at the surface of tacky or hydrophobic suspended matter.

Function: Reduce the tackiness of pitch-like materials or stickies so that they have less tendency to form agglomerates or deposit onto papermaking equipment or create spots in the product

Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Creo que queda mejor esta opción. De todos modos, gracias a todos, a Silvina gracias por el fantástico link.
Saludos,
Mede
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antiadherentecharlesink
4 +1material, sustancia de acción secante
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material, sustancia de acción secante


Explanation:
ve el enlace!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero te ayude!

me parece que es mejor dar una traducción menos literal

silvina


    Reference: http://www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/dirgcsbs/legislacion/ra20.h...
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! Ciao, Silvina ¶:^)
18 mins
  -> un calurOSO saludo!, ciao

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiadherente


Explanation:
Yo diría antiadherente. Mira estos párrafos:

Composition: The most widely used detackifier is talc. The chemical formula of pure talc is magnesium silicate Mg3SiO4O10(OH)2. Talc is a soft mineral with a relatively water-hating surface. These two attributes, softness and hydrophobicity are easy to observe when one pinches some talcum powder and then releases it onto the surface of water in a sink. In addition to talc, there are a number of proprietary chemical products that also are marketed as detackifiers. The common feature of these chemicals is that they are weak polyelectrolytes (sometimes cationic), and they have a tendency to form a film at the surface of tacky or hydrophobic suspended matter.

Function: Reduce the tackiness of pitch-like materials or stickies so that they have less tendency to form agglomerates or deposit onto papermaking equipment or create spots in the product



charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Creo que queda mejor esta opción. De todos modos, gracias a todos, a Silvina gracias por el fantástico link.
Saludos,
Mede

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs