KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

trial and adoption

Spanish translation: probar y elegir el producto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial and adoption
Spanish translation:probar y elegir el producto
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

09:59 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: trial and adoption
While the study did not explore the possible implications of the new beauty for Company product sales, it is safe to assume that – if correctly executed – it will drive trial and adoption, reinforce loyalty and enhance value.
Ezequiel Fernandez
probar y elegir el producto
Explanation:
Yo también creo que los infinitivos van mejor pero no me gusta "adoptar". Creo que si el texto es para España sería mejor "elegir".
Selected response from:

amadotrad
Grading comment
Fenomenal ! Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1probar y elegir el producto
amadotrad
4inducirá a probar y adoptar el producto
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inducirá a probar y adoptar el producto


Explanation:
en mi opìnión en español funciona mejor con los verbos que con los sustantivos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probar y elegir el producto


Explanation:
Yo también creo que los infinitivos van mejor pero no me gusta "adoptar". Creo que si el texto es para España sería mejor "elegir".

amadotrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fenomenal ! Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
23 mins
  -> gracias