KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

fat is where it’s at

Spanish translation: en la gordura hay hermosura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat is where it’s at
Spanish translation:en la gordura hay hermosura
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

14:30 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: fat is where it’s at
An article in the Independent (December 9, 2001) reported on a 23-year-old contestant in the “Miss Fats South Africa” pageant who claimed, “fat is where it’s at”, and stated
that women are conflicted about being “Western and slim or African and cuddly.”
Ezequiel Fernandez
en la gordura hay hermosura
Explanation:
Una posible traducción
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muy bien, gracias David, y a los demás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en la gordura hay hermosura
David Russi
5en la curva está lo bello
surfzone
4la gordura está donde tiene que estar
Magdalena Gastaldi
3 +1la grasa/la gordura está donde está
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fat is where it’s at
la grasa/la gordura está donde está


Explanation:
podría ser?

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egi
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fat is where it’s at
en la gordura hay hermosura


Explanation:
Una posible traducción

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muy bien, gracias David, y a los demás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Nice one David!
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  teju: muy inspirado y acertado!!!!
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Davorka Grgic: I like it!
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: nice...
41 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la curva está lo bello


Explanation:
Más o menos... a ver como suena.

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fat is where it’s at
la gordura está donde tiene que estar


Explanation:
=)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3