KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

to be hard-wired

Spanish translation: pre-programado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be hard-wired
Spanish translation:pre-programado
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

16:11 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: to be hard-wired
A few schools of thought have prevailed during the past decade; most notably, the theory of evolutionary psychology, wherein humans are hard-wired to view specific traits as desirable to ensure continuation of the species.
Ezequiel Fernandez
pre-programado o mentalizado
Explanation:
los humanos estan (pre-programados o mentalizados) a ver ...

hard-wired is something you can't change or is too difficult to change, that is set to be in a particular way.
Selected response from:

xxxRLatham
Grading comment
Me quedo con "preprogramado". "Inherente" es aceptable, pero me obliga a dar un giro forzado a la frase, aquí y en otros lugares donde aparece el susodicho.
Gracias a todos por la participación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es inherente
Henry Hinds
4 +1pre-programado o mentalizadoxxxRLatham
4 +1estar condicionado (ver explicación)
Alicia Orfalian
4estar programado
two2tango
4comprometidos
Ingrid Petit
4altamente conectados
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altamente conectados


Explanation:
suerte!

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es inherente


Explanation:
es inherente al ser humano...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Judith Kerman: Absolutely - implies that it's in our biological nature.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometidos


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar condicionado (ver explicación)


Explanation:
sería una respuesta automática o innata, según la definición Nr. 3 que sigue:

hard-wire (härdwr)
tr.v. hard-·wired, hard-·wir·ing, hard-·wires
To connect (electronic components, for example) by electrical wires or cables.
To implement (a capability) through logic circuitry that is permanently connected within a computer and therefore not subject to change by programming.
To determine or put into effect by physiological or neurological mechanisms; make automatic or innate: “It may be that certain orders of anxiety are hard-wired in us” (Armand Schwerner).


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Sandy T
2 hrs

disagree  Judith Kerman: Sorry, but conditioned would mean programmed in after birth. Hard-wired means inborn.
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-programado o mentalizado


Explanation:
los humanos estan (pre-programados o mentalizados) a ver ...

hard-wired is something you can't change or is too difficult to change, that is set to be in a particular way.

xxxRLatham
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con "preprogramado". "Inherente" es aceptable, pero me obliga a dar un giro forzado a la frase, aquí y en otros lugares donde aparece el susodicho.
Gracias a todos por la participación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: Pre-programado, si - quizás no mentalizado
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar programado


Explanation:
En un ámbito técnico se suele decir "cableado", indicando una definición "dura", no paramétrica, no flexible. Esto se aplica también al caso de programas, cuando una solución "cableada" en el código se fuerza en un programa en forma rígida (en general para arreglar un problema puntual y con urgencia).

En un ambiente humanístico trataría de mantener la obvia alusión técnica diciendo "los seres humanos están programados para ver..."

EC

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Kerman: But this could mean programmed after birth, not built that way.
13 hrs