KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

forward-looking statements

Spanish translation: proyecciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward-looking statements
Spanish translation:proyecciones
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:41 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / speech
English term or phrase: forward-looking statements
Except for the historical information contained in the presentation to be made, there are matters discussed here that are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A
Jorge Melo
Chile
proyecciones
Explanation:
Es lo más cercano al español que veo. Claro, no es una traducción literal, pero toda proyección en este tipo de contexto se presenta necesariamente como es "estado" o "declaración".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael y a todos los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proyecciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1pronósticos del futuro
Henry Hinds
5declaraciones hacia el futuro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5declaraciones proyectadas
Luis Zepeda
4declaraciones progresistas
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaraciones progresistas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronósticos del futuro


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-15 00:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando pronostican los directivos de una empresa que \"nos va a ir bien\", es una opinión nada más, y se debe tomar así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, basta con decir pron¢sticos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaraciones proyectadas


Explanation:
Datos basados en hechos que todaviia no ocurren (projectados hacia el futuro)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyecciones


Explanation:
Es lo más cercano al español que veo. Claro, no es una traducción literal, pero toda proyección en este tipo de contexto se presenta necesariamente como es "estado" o "declaración".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael y a todos los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaraciones hacia el futuro


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347