KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

accommodating responses

Spanish translation: respuestas condicionadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodating responses
Spanish translation:respuestas condicionadas
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

19:06 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: accommodating responses
The equilibrium economics of comparative statics, of shifts in supply and demand curves, and of accommodating responses – is of almost no help in accounting for this.
Mau
respuestas condicionadas
Explanation:
Por el contexto parece referirse a las respuestas condicionadas por las variables económicas mencionadas con anterioridad.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reacciones favorables
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4respuestas (resultados) complacientes ("favorables")/(proceso de elecc. de result. +convenientes)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4respuestas condicionadas
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respuestas condicionadas


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece referirse a las respuestas condicionadas por las variables económicas mencionadas con anterioridad.
Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respuestas (resultados) complacientes ("favorables")/(proceso de elecc. de result. +convenientes)


Explanation:
Dictionary
ac·com·mo·dat·ing (ə-kŏm'ə-dā'tĭng) pronunciation
adj.

Helpful and obliging.
ac·com'mo·dat'ing·ly adv.
Thesaurus
accommodating

adjective

Ready to do favors for another: agreeable, complaisant, indulgent, obliging. See help/harm/harmless, willing/unwilling.


WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The adjective accommodating has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: helpful in bringing about a harmonious adaptation
Synonym: accommodative
Antonym: unaccommodating (meaning #1)

Meaning #2: obliging; willing to do favors.
http://www.answers.com/topic/accommodating?method=8

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacciones favorables


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8