KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

"unrealized performance bonuses"

Spanish translation: bonificación no realizada (pagada) según el rendimiento (de los fondos mutuales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"unrealized performance bonuses"
Spanish translation:bonificación no realizada (pagada) según el rendimiento (de los fondos mutuales)
Entered by: Mateo Rutherford

15:52 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / executive compensation packages
English term or phrase: "unrealized performance bonuses"
I am doing a translation from EN > ES about the compensation of top executives in a US chemical corporation with the phrase, "This amount does not include long-term compensation, unrealized performance bonuses and stock options." I believe it might be "primas de ejecución por pagar", but am also thinking it could relate to the performance of the stock options, "futuro valor agregado/plusvalía de su compensación en acciones". Is anyone familiar with this term and its meaning?

What I have found on the internet is performance bonus related to pay that is dependant upon job performance, and performance bonuses related to how much stock or mutual fund values rise.

Thank you for your advice.
Mateo Rutherford
United States
bonificación no realizada (pagada) según el rendimiento (de los fondos mutuales)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se encuentran todas estas traducciones en el Diccionario Oxford de Negocios.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a perfect answer for the stock performance aspect of the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incentivos al rendimiento no materializados
Fernando Vidal Carballido
4bonificación no realizada (pagada) según el rendimiento (de los fondos mutuales)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonificación no realizada (pagada) según el rendimiento (de los fondos mutuales)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se encuentran todas estas traducciones en el Diccionario Oxford de Negocios.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a perfect answer for the stock performance aspect of the question.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrealized performance bonuses
incentivos al rendimiento no materializados


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mz5aHVJpqXsJ:www.juntaex....

Fernando Vidal Carballido
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
14 mins
  -> gracias a todos

agree  Margarita Palatnik: eso
28 mins

agree  Mariela Malanij: Sí, rendimiento o desempeño.
4 hrs