KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

market sells off

Spanish translation: venta de saldos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market sells off
Spanish translation:venta de saldos
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

03:34 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: market sells off
is in terms of stocks when a market sells off
jose
venta de saldos
Explanation:
The way we call it in Argentina.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2venta de saldos
Graciela Guzman
4liquidación de los mercados / bolsas
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venta de saldos


Explanation:
The way we call it in Argentina.
Hope it helps.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Hola Gaby. Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de los mercados / bolsas


Explanation:
Si el contexto es bolsa, se habla de liquidación (todo el mundo se apresura a vender)

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 34