KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

budget busting

Spanish translation: crisis presupuestaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budget busting
Spanish translation:crisis presupuestaria
Entered by: Maria Boschero

20:12 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: budget busting
Está dentro de una pelea entre demócratas y republicacion por la aprobación de ciertos proyectos dentro del presupuesto.
Graciasssss
Barbi_sz
crisis presupuestaria
Explanation:
Una opción. Tendrías que agregar un poco mas de texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-23 20:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En varias ciudades galas, los trabajadores de laboratorios protestan por recortes a la investigación científica en el país.
www.cooperativa.cl/p4_noticias/site/artic/20040309/pags/200... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! Creo que se refiere a esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excederse del presupuesto /sobrepasar el presupuestoMargarita Palatnik
3 +3fracaso en las negociaciones por el presupuesto
Mónica Guzmán
5disputa (pelea) por (o sobre) el presupuesto...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5fracaso (en la implementación - o - en la confección) del presupuesto*
Walter Landesman
4crisis presupuestaria
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fracaso en las negociaciones por el presupuesto


Explanation:
sug.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina... Mónica.

agree  Hebe Martorella
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe... Mónica.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia... Mónica.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis presupuestaria


Explanation:
Una opción. Tendrías que agregar un poco mas de texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-23 20:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En varias ciudades galas, los trabajadores de laboratorios protestan por recortes a la investigación científica en el país.
www.cooperativa.cl/p4_noticias/site/artic/20040309/pags/200... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias! Creo que se refiere a esto.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fracaso (en la implementación - o - en la confección) del presupuesto*


Explanation:
Dependiendo del resto del texto, puede ser fracaso en la implementación - o - en la confección del presupuesto
bust
1. (flop) - chasco, fracaso
2. (COMERCIO) - quiebra
3. (ECONOMÍA) (punch) - puñetazo


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excederse del presupuesto /sobrepasar el presupuesto


Explanation:
o algo que excede el presupuesto

Rebecca Hagelin: Just say no to budget-busting entitlement
Just say no to budget-busting entitlement Rebecca Hagelin (archive). July 16,
2003 | printer friendly version Print | email to a friend Send ...
www.townhall.com/columnists/ rebeccahagelin/rh20030716.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 20:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to avoid budget busting on Anguilla
How to avoid budget busting on Anguilla Travel Around the World. Visit our forum
to discuss How to avoid budget busting on Anguilla.
www.usaflightinsurance.com/news/showthread.php?t=22938

[PDF] Under the Budget-Busting Energy Bill America Will Increase Its ...
Under the Budget-Busting Energy Bill America Will Increase. Its Dependence on
Oil: 2004 EIA Report. The 2004 federal energy bill (HR 6), which would have ...
newenergyfuture.com/reports/eiafactsheetfinal.pdf -

Citizens Against Government Waste
Stop the Budget-Busting Transportation Bill. The Senate has voted 89 to 11 to
pass their version of HR 3, the Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, ...
councilfor.cagw.org/site/ PageServer?pagename=CCAGW_getinv_TransBill_Issuepage


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks much Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disputa (pelea) por (o sobre) el presupuesto...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8