KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

tradeable aggregate

Spanish translation: total transable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tradeable aggregate
Spanish translation:total transable
Entered by: maca12

13:27 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: tradeable aggregate
I'm translating a document on capital accumulation and international trade.

How would you translate "tradeable aggregate"? I know that tradeable goods are bienes transables/comerciables, but "agregado transable" doesn't sound right.

Help!

Thanks!
Ana Vallejo
Argentina
total transable
Explanation:
Es lo que se usa en economía.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
OK! Necesitaba una pista para aggregate y "total" me parece lo más cercano. Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5monto total comercializable
Yvonne Becker
3 +2agregado negociable
Ana Brassara
5total transable
maca12
3 +1el volumen total a transar
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
monto total comercializable


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, pero en Argentina "bien transable" es más frecuente que "bien comercializable"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar Esteban
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby. Saludos
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Estoy de acuerdo, pero en Argentina "bien transable" es más frecuente que "bien comercializable"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el volumen total a transar


Explanation:
Creo que es eso. Quizás si das más contexto se puede ajustar o enmendar. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 13:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O solamente total a transar / transable o comercializable como dice la colega Becker.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agregado negociable


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-19 13:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"Monto negociable\"




¿Que es IPFE?
Le ofrecemos una tasa preferencial (monto negociable). Como parte de sus actividades
IPFE desarrolla el Programa de Becas en el Exterior, para ello cuenta ...
www.ipfe.net/paginas/que es ipfe.htm - 9k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total transable


Explanation:
Es lo que se usa en economía.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK! Necesitaba una pista para aggregate y "total" me parece lo más cercano. Gracias :)