KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

tied up

Spanish translation: comprometerse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie up
Spanish translation:comprometerse a
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:24 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: tied up
the countries are tied up to open their economies
Roxana
se comprometieron a
Explanation:
Adjective: tied up
Kept occupied or engaged
"she's tied up at the moment and can't see you"; "the phone was tied up for almost an hour"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7se comprometieron a
Ana Brassara
3 +1están comprometidosteju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
están comprometidos


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr
  -> gracias Bo - teju

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se comprometieron a


Explanation:
Adjective: tied up
Kept occupied or engaged
"she's tied up at the moment and can't see you"; "the phone was tied up for almost an hour"


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: La voz activa suena mejor, saludos
4 mins

agree  Silvia Huszar
9 mins

agree  paula13
26 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
30 mins

agree  SandraV
51 mins

agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr